Another golf season for the Wednesday night golf league has come to a close.  On behalf of the committee, I would like to thank everyone for their participation in the league.  At 130 members strong, I believe this is one of the most successful golf leagues around.  On a personal note, thank you to Roger Langlois, Charlie Chauvin, Jim Saby and Robert Prevost for all of your tireless efforts in making the league run as smoothly as possible.  Please read on to see the list of champions this year for the regular season, playoffs, and final day flight championships.
Enjoy fall golf for now and the off season and I will see you all on the course next year.
Ed Derdaele
___________________________________________________________________________________________________

On September 23rd, our year end closing individual flight championships took place.  Congratulations to all of the following winners.
A Flight - First Place - Ken Barrette, Second - Devin Humphrey, Third - Justin St. Pierre
B Flight - First Place - Dylan Margerison, Second - Matt Ponic, Third - Brian Ghanam
C Flight - First Place - Tom Dupuis, Second - George Matton, Third - Guy Gelinas
D Flight - First Place - Mike Pitre, Second - Leo Benedet, Third - Mike Papineau
E Flight - First Place - Randy Meloche, Second - Marcel St. Pierre, Third - John Docherty
F Flight - First Place - Lee Avram, Second - Jeff Danyluk, Third - Todd Gendreau
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
Congrats to the Playoff Champions from the A division, first place goes toTeam 20 (Brian Ghanam, Mark McCabe, Dan Dugas, Marcel Morin and Andre Dubois).  Second place goes to  Team19 (Garry Tait, Joe Garneau, Norm Beaudoin, Tom Anhorn and Mike Santarossa).  In B division,  Team 1 (Vince Gagnier, Justin Matton, Mike Gagnier, Leo Benedet and Randy Meloche) took first place with Team 2 (Rob Pursel, Kevin Byrne, Dan Gragtzmans, Rich Kennedy and Ron Rivait) finishing second.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
Regular Season Champions 
First Place -  Team # 20  Brian Ghanam, Mark McCabe , Dan Dugas, Marcel Morin, Andre Dubois
Second Place - Team # 21 Nathan Snively, Michael Chan, Larry Bertrand, Brad Goulding, Tom Dean
Third Place - Team # 8  Scott Chauvin, George Matton, Matt Ponic, Rick St. Pierre, Jeff Lanoue
Fourth Place - Team # 14  Justin St. Pierre, Kevin Rivait, Adam Armstrong, Tim Meloche, Lee Avram
Fifth Place (Tie) - Team # 17. Jeremy Koning, Grant Belanger, Ed Derdaele, Rene Loignon, Mark Vaclavek
Fifth Place (Tie) - Team # 24. John Fedory, Charlie Chauvin, Bob Prevost, Rob Bedard, Doug Kimmerly
 
   
                                  
   
                                

 




┬ęCopyright 2016
This website is powered by Rekorb.
All Rights Reserved.